RIO 2016 – TEAM MOLDOVA

Rio de Janeiro a fost desemnat oraș gazdă în cadrul celei de-a 121-a Sesiuni a CIO, desfășurată la CopenhagaDanemarca pe 2 octombrie 2009. Celelalte orașe finaliste au fost Madrid, SpaniaTokyo, Japonia șiChicago, Statele Unite ale Americii. Rio este primul oraș sud-american care va găzdui Jocurile Olimpice de vară, al doilea din America Latină după Ciudad de México în 1968 și primul din Emisfera sudică după 2000.

Jocurile se vor desfășura în perioada 5—21 august 2016. Peste 10.500 de sportivi de la 205 Comitete Olimpice Naționale (CON-uri) vor participa la probele sportive. Vor fi cuprinse 28 de sporturi — inclusiv rugby în șapte și golf, care au fost adăugate de Comitetul Internațional Olimpic în 2009.

Probele sportive se vor desfășura în 33 de arene răspândite în 4 regiuni ale orașului — Barra, Copacabana, Deodoro și Maracanã.

TIR CU ARCUL

Alexandra Mirca

Name: Alexandra Mirca 
Age: 22
Event: archery
Coach: Irina Cecanova
Languages: Russian, English, Romanian, French
Hobbies: Cooking
Olympic Experience: Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games – 5th

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • European Outdoor Championships 2016 – mixed team gold medal (together with Dan Olaru)
  • European Grand Prix 2016 (1st leg) – gold 
  • World Archery Indoor Championship 2014 – 4th 

CANOE

Sergiu Tarnovschi

Name: Serghei Tarnovschi 
Age: 19
Event: canoeing – C – 1 single
Coach: Victor Reneischi
Started competing: 2009 
Languages: Russian, Ukrainian, English, Polish
Hobbies: Active free time 
Olympic Experience: Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games – gold medallist  

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 2016
  • World Cup Flat Water Duisburg C – 1 500 m and 5000 m – gold medallist   
  • World Cup Flat Water Duisburg – C – 1 1000 m – silver medallist
  • European Championship –  C – 1 1000 m – silver medallist
  • European Championship  – C – 2 500 m and 100 m – 4th place 
  • Canoe Sprint World Cup Racice –  C – 1 500 m – gold medallist  
  • Canoe Sprint World Cup Racice – C – 2 1000 m  – gold medallist  
  • Canoe Sprint World Cup Racice  – C – 1 1000 m – silver medallist
  • 2015
  • World Cup Flat Water Duisburg C – 1 500 m double – bronze medallist 
  • World Championship C – 1 1000 m – bronze medallist 
  • World Junior Sprint Championships C – 1 single 1000 m – gold medallist 
  • World Junior Sprint Championships C – 1 single 200 m – bronze medallist 
Tarnodschi

Name: Oleg Tarnovschi 
Age: 24
Event: Canoeing C – 2 (doubles)
Coach: Victor Reneischi
Started competing: 2008 
Languages: Russian, Ukrainian, English, Polish
Hobbies: Active free time 
Olympic Experience: 

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 2016
  • European Championships – Flatwater – C-2 500m canoe double – 4th
  • European Championships – Flatwater – C-1 500m canoe single – bronze medallist
  • European Championships – Flatwater – C-2 1000m canoe double – 4th
  • Canoe Sprint World Cup Racice – C-2 1000m canoe double – gold medallist
  • Canoe Sprint World Cup Racice – C-1 500m canoe single – bronze medallist
  • European Olympic Qualifier – Flat Water – C-2 1000m canoe double – bronze medallist
  • 2015
  • World Championships – Flatwater – 500m canoe single – silver medallist
  • World Cup – Flat Water – Duisburg – C-1 500m canoe single – 4th
  • World Cup – Flat Water – Duisburg – C-1 5000m canoe single – 4th

JUDO

Valeriu Duminica

Name: Duminică Valeriu
Age: 29
Event: 81 kg
Coach: Ilie Buiuc, Mihai Buiuc
Started competing: 2009 
Languages: Romanian, Russian, English
Hobbies: Active free time 
Olympic Experience: 

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • International Judo World Ranking List position July 11, 2016 – 39 
  • Grand Prix Almaty 7th 
  • Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 7th 
  • European Open Warsaw 7th 
  • Grand Prix Samsun  3rd 

ATLETISM

Natalia Stratulat

Name: Natalia Stratulat
Age: 28
Event: discus throw
Coach: Cuzma Slobodeaniuc, Soslan Marghiev
Languages: Romanian, Russian,  French
Hobbies: Active free time 
Olympic Experience: 

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 2016 
  • European Championship – 5th 
  • European Throwing Cup Arad – gold medalist 
  • Balkan Athletics Championship – gold medalist2015
  • World Championships 2015 – 8th 
  • Balkan Athletics Championship – gold medalist
Zalina Marghieva

Name: Zalina Marghieva
Age: 28
Event: athletics, discus throw
Coach: Soslan Marghiev
Languages: Romanian, Russian,  French
Hobbies: Active free time 
Olympic Experience: Beijing 2008 – 37th qualifying round, London 2012 – 8th

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 8th at World Championships 2015Hammer Throw
  • European U23 Champion         2009Hammer Throw
  • 4th at World Junior Championships   2006Hammer Throw
  • National Championships 06.02. 2016 Chișinău  Hammer Throw1  74.21    Outdoor
  • Olympic Experience: London 2012 Olympic Games – 8th
Dimitriana Surdu

Name: Dimitriana Surdu
Age: 22 (12.04.1994)
Event: athletics – shot put 
Coach: Vadim Hranovschi
Languages: Romanian, Russian, English
DT pb: 53.61 -15 (52.92 -16). 3 Balkan SP/DT 2014/2016; 10 under-23 ECH DT 2015 (dnq SP). 1 Moldovan SP 2013-2016 (1 DT 2013/2014). 1 Moldovan indoor SP 2015.

In 2016: 1 Moldovan SP; 2 Romanian ‘International’ SP/DT; 3 Balkan SP/DT

//Career highlights:
Personal Best: 17.85
2016
Balkan Athletics Championships – bronze medalist 

 

Personal best results:

DisciplineRankResultDateLocationCategory
Shot Put117.8529 May 2016TiraspolOutdoor
Discus Throw253.6130 May 2015ChișinăuOutdoor
Shot Put116.7209 Jan 2016ChișinăuIndoor
Marina Nicișenco

Name: Marina Nicișenco
Age: 30 (28/06/1986) 
Event: athletics – hammer throw 
Coach: Soslan Marghiev
Languages: Romanian, Russian,  English 
Olympic Experience: Beijing 2008 – qualifying round 

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

Personal best: 72.53 

 

Vladimir Letnicov - atletism

Name: Vladimir Letnicov
Age: 34 (07.10.1981)
Event: athletics
Coach: Vitalii Arhilei
Languages: Russian, Romanian.
Olympic Experience: Athens 2004, Beijing 2008 

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

Personal best: 17.06 m

2016
Balkan Athletics Championship – 4th

 

Serghei Marghiev

Name: Serghei Marghiev
Age: 23 (06.11.1992)
Event: athletics
Coach: Soslan Marghiev
Languages: Romanian, Russian,

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

Personal best 78.72 m

2016 

  • European Athletics Championship – 8th 
  • Balkan Athletics Championship – silver medalist 

2015 

  • Gwangju University Games – 4th 
  • World Championship – 23rd 
  • Balkan Athletics Championship – silver medalist 
  • European Throwing Cup – bronze medalist 
Prodius Roman

Name: Roman Prodius
Age: 35 (12 April 1981)
Event: athletics, marathon 
Coach: Lazari Povestca
Languages: Romanian, Russian, Italian
Olympic Experince: London 2012 – DNF 

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

Personal Best:  2:12:31

2016

  • Amsterdam European Athletics Championship half-marathon – 22nd 
  • Ostia Half Marathon  – 7th

2015

  • World Championships in Athletics, Marathon  – 31st
  • Vienna City Marathon – 8th
emilianaaov_Ivan

Name: Emilianov Ivan
Age: 39 (19 February 1977)
Event: athletics: shot put 
Coach: Alexandru Slivco 
Languages: Russian
Olympic Experience: Sydney 2000, Athens 2004, Beijing 2008 

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

Personal best: 20.80 m

2016

  • Balkan Athletics Championship – 8th
Fisikovici

Name: Fisikovici Lilia
Age: 27 (29 March 1989)
Event: athletics – marathon 

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

2016 

  • Kyiv Half-marathon – 3rd 

2015

  • Warsaw Marathon – 2nd 

 

LUPTE

Nicolai Ceban

Name: Nicolae Ceban
Age: 30 (30.03.1986)
Event: wrestling, 97 kg
Coach: Nicolai Oriol
Languages: Romanian, Russian.English.
Olympic experience: Beijing 2008 – 11th , London 2012 – 12th

Personal best results:

 2016Grand Prix of Germany
Waclaw Ziolkowski Memorial
Olympic Qualification Tournament
Olympic Qualification Tournament
European Championship
2015International Ukrainian Tournament
World Championship
Ion Corneanu Memorial
European Games
Olympia Tournament
Yasar Dogu1
Alexander Medved Prizes
Evghenii Nedealco

Name: Evghenii Nedealco
Age: 26 (03.01.1990)
Event: wrestling
Coach: Valerii Cuznetsov, Alexandr Zubrilin
Languages: Russian, Bulgarian, English.
Olympic Experience: –

Personal best results:

 2016Grand Prix of Germany
Waclaw Ziolkowski Memorial
Torneo Citta a Sassari
Olympic Qualification Tournament
2015European Championship
World Championship
European Games
Olympia Tournament
Alexander Medved Prizes
Mariana Cherdivara-Eșanu

Name: Mariana Cherdivara-Eșanu
Age: 24 (15.09.1992)
Event: wrestling, 58 kg
Coach: Constantin Cobilean
Languages: Romanian,  Russian
Olympic Experience: Olympic Qualification Tournament, bronz.

Personal best results:

2016

Olympic Qualification Tournament15.
Olympic Qualification Tournament5.
Olympic Qualification Tournament3.
Dan Kolov – Nikola Petrov Tournament2.
World Championship28.
European Games12.
Grand Prix of Germany10.
Olympia Tournament2.
European Championship8.
Alexander Medved Prizes3.

NATAȚIE

Alexei Sanicov

Name: Sancov Alexei
Age: 16 (15 October 1999) 
Event: swimming 
Languages: Russian, English 
Olympic Experience: Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games – 800 m, 7th 

//CARREER HIGHLIGHTS:

2016 

  • European Junior Swimming Championship – 200 m freestyle – silver medalist 
  • Balkan Junior Games -100 m freestyle – silver medalist 
  • Balkan Junior Games -1500 m freestyle – bronze medalist 

2015 

  • Tbilisi European Youth Olympic Festival – 100 m freestyle – gold medalist 
  • Tbilisi European Youth Olympic Festival – 200 m freestyle – gold medalist 
  • Tbilisi European Youth Olympic Festival -4​ 00 m freestyle – gold medalist 
  • Tbilisi European Youth Olympic Festival – ​150​0 m freestyle – ​silver medalist 
Tatiana-Chisca

Name: Chisca Tatiana
Age: 20 (19.07.1995)
Event: swimming, breaststroke
Coach: Serghei Postica, Evghenii Carabetski
Olympic Experience: Olympics Games London 2012, women’s 100 m breaststroke.

Best result:

  • Russian International Championships, gold medal 50 m breaststroke, 31.12.
  • Romanian International Championships, gold medal 100 m breaststroke, 1.09.47.  

HALTERE

Alexandr Spac

Name: Alexandr Spac
Age: 26 (21.11.1989)
Event: weightlifting, 77 kg
Coach: Leonid Spac
Languages: Romanian, Russian
Olympic Experience:

Personal best results:

  • European Championships 2011, bronze medal, total, 69 kg
  • European Championships 2013, bronze medal, total,77 kg.
cechir

Name: Serghei Cechir
Age: 25 (15.10.1990)
Event: weightlifting, 69 kg
Coach: Serghei Cretu
Languages: Romanian, Russian
Olympic Experience:

Personal best results:

  • European Championships 2012, silver medal
  • European Championships 2013, bronze medal
Priscepa-Natalia

Name: Prişcepa Natalia

TAEKWONDO

Aaron Cook

Name: Aaron Arthur Cook
Age: 25 (02.01.1991)
Event: taekwondo WTF, -80 kg
Coach: Patrice Remarck

//Medal record:

Representing Great Britain

  • European Championships
  • Gold medal – first place 2010 Saint Petersburg 80 kg
  • Gold medal – first place 2012 Manchester 80 kg
  • World Junior Championships
  • Gold medal – first place 2008 Izmir 78 kg
  • Bronze medal – third place       2006 Ho Chi Minh City 68 kg
  • European Junior Championships
  • Gold medal – first place 2007 Baku 73 kg

Representing Isle of Man

  • European Championships
  • Gold medal – first place 2014 Baku 80 kg

Representing Moldova

  • World Championships
  • Bronze medal – third place       2015 Chelyabinsk 80 kg
  • European Championships
  • Bronze medal – third place       2016 Montreux     80 kg

TENIS

Radu-Albot

Name: Albot Radu

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker